SCHEDULE

THE BODY PRODUCTIVE // BIRKBECK, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON // 08.12.18

08.30-09.30
REGISTRATION & COFFEE
09.30-10.50
THE BODY COMMODIFIED
Chair: Joey Hornsby (King’s College London)
David Cruickshank (King’s College London) – “Vases in the making”: the commodified body in Wyndham Lewis and Djuna Barnes
Harry Mongini (University of Westminster) – Resistance when “truth” has become normal
Dawn Woolley (Leeds Arts University) – Aberrant consumers: eating disorders and anti-capitalist identities
THE BODY DIS/ABLED
Chair: Savannah Whaley (King’s College London)
Wille Johnson – Hephaestus and the myth of able bodies
Jessi Parrott (University of Warwick) – “I want to get a bad review”: disabled performers’ bodies as productive or problematic
Arianna Introna (University of Stirling) – Memento mori: disability and necrocapitalist practices under welfare capitalism
THE BODY DE/CONSTRUCTED
Chair: Seb Franklin (King’s College London)
Hannah Barton (Birkbeck, University of London) – Bodies in numbers
Jean-Aymeric Marot – The enhanced body: a legal outlook on new technologies and how we interact with them
Dan Taylor (Goldsmiths, University of London) – Do we still not know what a body can do? Breaking down the productive body
11.00-12.20
THE BODY DISRUPTIVE
Chair: Sophie A. Jones (Birkbeck, University of London)
Katie Joice (Birkbeck, University of London) – Italian anti-psychiatry, deinstitutionalisation and the unproductive body
Philip Finn (Maynooth University) – Exploring the positives of unemployment in and against the master narrative of work
Sophie Hope & Jenny Richards (Manual Labours) – “Is that why we don’t have a kitchen or staffroom?”: reproductive labour at work
THE BODY COLONISED
Chair: Lisa Tilley (Birkbeck, University of London)
Anthony Paul Smith (La Salle University) – The productive body and the subjected flesh: on nature and slavery
Chrystel Oloukoï (Harvard University) – Tired bodies, tired worlds: on the social reproduction of disposable bodies in two (post)colonial cities
Christina Gerantoni (University of Warwick) – The (re)production of refugee bodies in the process of entering the EU
THE BODY DIVIDED
Chair: Steffan Blayney (University of Sheffield)
Ana Carolina Minozzo (Birkbeck, University of London) – From DSM to #Wellness: diagnosis and productivity in the age of anxiety
Daniel Hartley (University of Durham) – Personality, psychology and labour-power: on Althusser, post-operaismo and The Productive Body
James Fisher (King’s College London) – The agrarian origins of the “productive body”: dividing mental and manual labour on the C18th capitalist farm
12.20-13.15
 LUNCH
13.15-14.15
 KEYNOTE
MARX’S VISION OF OUR FUTURE
François Guéry (Université Jean Moulin, Lyon)
Introduced by Philip Barnard (University of Kansas)
14.25-15.45
THE BODY POLITICAL
Chair: Savannah Whaley (King’s College London)
Christian Lemuel M. Magaling (University of the Philippines-Diliman) – Ethics, hygiene and the body in the first workers’ periodical La Rendencion del obero in 1903
Amelia Horgan (University of Essex) – The invention of prostitution: sex work and unproductive labour in early socialist thought
Simon Bell (Anglia Ruskin University) – The performing body and the narcissism of advanced capitalism
THE BODY RE/PRODUCTIVE
Chair: Catherine Oakley (York Castle Museum)
Grace Tillyard (Goldsmiths, University of London) – Conceptualising reproductive surveillance: monitoring reproductive bodies in the age of info-capitalism
Helen Charman (University of Cambridge) – Trading in hope: transactional productivity in the literature of miscarriage
Jake Nabasny (SUNY Buffalo) – The eugenic body: reproduction and capital in Margaret Sanger’s hygiene pamphlets
THE BODY-MACHINE
Chair: Steffan Blayney (University of Sheffield)
Thomas Jellis (University of Oxford) – Between Guéry/Deleule and Deleuze/Guattari: (anti-)marxism, (anti-)psy, (anti-)production
Seb Franklin (King’s College London) – Forms of disposal: production and mediation
Marika Rose (University of Winchester) – Deus in machina: angels, cyborgs, and the end of productivity
15.45-16.00
 COFFEE
16.10-17.20
THE BODY DISCIPLINED
Chair: Louise Owen (Birkbeck, University of London)
Kevin Thompson (DePaul University) – Towards a critical history of neuroplasticity
Sylvia Solakidi (Guildford School of Acting) – “Around the body”: Jan Fabre’s subversive corpus of theatre works and performing bodies producing time
Wayne Wang-Jie Lim – The hyperrestrained order
THE BODY IN CIRCULATION
Chair: Joey Hornsby (King’s College London)
Phil Jones (University of Sussex) – Financialisation and the promise of a labouring body
Zoe Angelis (University of Cambridge) – Georges Bataille and the unproductive body
Anenechukwu Kevin Amoke (Lancaster University) – The indebted body: what can gift giving tell us about African novels on sex work?

 

THE BODY TRANSCENDENT
Chair: Annette-Carina van der Zaag (Birkbeck, University of London)
Mena Tajrishi – Yours, capitalism: contaminated intimacy and critical queer love
Irene Alcubilla Troughton (University of Utrecht) – Queer-disabled cyborgs? Against progressive narratives of (re)production
Graham Jones – The productive autopoeitic body: towards an acid communist framework
17.30-19.00
 ROUNDTABLE
THE PRODUCTIVE BODY IN THE 21st CENTURY
Chair: Stephen Shapiro (University of Warwick)
with François Guéry (Université Jean Moulin, Lyon), Marina Vishmidt (Goldsmiths, University of London), Carol Wolkowitz (University of Warwick) & Daniel Hartley (University of Durham)
19.00-21.00
DRINKS